Additionally, the court can, but is not required to, consider an inmates post-conviction factors, such as their efforts at rehabilitation, diminished physical condition, reduced risk of future violence, and other evidence suggesting a change in circumstances since the original sentencing hearing. More information: See our Prison Gerrymandering Project website. Well versed on the law and a seasoned and polished attorney. Originally, Section 11370.2 provided: Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11378 or 11379 with respect to any substance containing a controlled substance specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 11055 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Sections 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11378, 11378.5, 11379, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380, 11380.5, or 11383, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment. Ideally, the Census Bureau would implement a national solution by tabulating incarcerated people at home in the 2030 Census, but states must be prepared to fix their own redistricting data should the Census fail to act.